StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Mountain Village, Alaska

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

ASA CARSARMIUT TAX CREDIT HOUSING

LIHTC
OFFICE NUMBER 1, MOUNTAIN VILLAGE, AK, 99632
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
5 3BR · 5 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $728 rent + $151 utilities = $879/mo

CAPTAIN BEANS HOMES

LIHTC
OFFICE NUMBER 1, MOUNTAIN VILLAGE, AK, 99632
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
10 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Alaska

Residential electricity in Alaska runs about 26.36¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $151. Natural gas runs about $14.07/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Mountain Village, AK

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$619n/a
1 bedroom$692n/a
2 bedroom$728$1,502
3 bedroom$946n/a
4 bedroom$1,092n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Alaska cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Alaska

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Mountain Village cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview