StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Waterbury, Connecticut

34 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

30 lihtc4 section 8

Buildings

SOUTHFORD PARK APTS

LIHTC
NATIONAL DR, WATERBURY, CT
Income-restricted units
155 of 212
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 148 2BR · 48 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,140 rent + $206 utilities = $1,346/mo

Exchange Place Towers

Section 8
44 Center St, Waterbury, CT, 06702
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

WATERTOWN CROSSING VILLAGE

LIHTC
100 FULKERSON DR, WATERBURY, CT, 6708
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
19 2BR · 75 3BR · 14 4+BR

DEERFIELD GARDENS

Section 8
1710 MERIDEN RD, Waterbury, CT, 06705
Income-restricted units
94 of 266
Year placed in service
Not reported

ELTON HFA

LIHTC
30 W MAIN ST, WATERBURY, CT, 6702
Income-restricted units
81 of 91
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
83 studio · 8 1BR

FROST HOMESTEAD

LIHTC
16 MORTIMER STREET (AKA 37 ENOCH STREET), WATERBURY, CT, 6705
Income-restricted units
63 of 63
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 18 2BR · 27 3BR

Austin Heights

Section 8
270 AUSTIN RD, Waterbury, CT, 06705
Income-restricted units
63 of 104
Year placed in service
Not reported

Sunset Gardens

Section 8
75 Midfield Dr., Waterbury, CT, 06705
Income-restricted units
46 of 231
Year placed in service
Not reported

BYAM VILLAGE

LIHTC
1782 MERIDEN RD, WATERBURY, CT, 6705
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 30 2BR · 8 3BR

DIAMOND COURT

LIHTC
150 MANHAN ST, WATERBURY, CT, 6710
Income-restricted units
32 of 80
Year placed in service
1992

CARROLL BUILDING

LIHTC
44 WILLOW STREET, WATERBURY, CT, 6710
Income-restricted units
28 of 35
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
31 1BR · 4 2BR

Showing 12 of 34. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Connecticut

Residential electricity in Connecticut runs about 29.25¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $206. Natural gas runs about $20.26/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Waterbury, CT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$969n/a
1 bedroom$1,083n/a
2 bedroom$1,140$1,502
3 bedroom$1,482n/a
4 bedroom$1,710n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Connecticut cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Connecticut

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.