StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Laurel, Delaware

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

HOLLYBROOK FARMS I

LIHTC
900 CNTY RD, LAUREL, DE
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 64 2BR · 2 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $883 rent + $162 utilities = $1,045/mo

HOLLYBROOK FARMS III

LIHTC
400 CNTY RD, LAUREL, DE
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR

HOLLYBROOK FARMS II

LIHTC
500 COUNTRY RD, LAUREL, DE
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 12 3BR

HOLLYBROOK II APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1111 GRAZING COURT, LAUREL, DE, 19956
Income-restricted units
0 of 24
Year placed in service
2009

CARVEL GARDENS

LIHTC
P.O. BOX 635 3000 DANIEL STREET, LAUREL, DE, 19956
Income-restricted units
0 of 100
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 36 2BR · 28 3BR · 16 4+BR

WEXFORD VILLAGE

LIHTC
56 SUNSET DRIVE, LAUREL, DE, 19956
Income-restricted units
0 of 60
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
17 2BR · 38 3BR · 5 4+BR

LITTLE CREEK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
701 LITTLE CREEK DRIVE, LAUREL, DE, 19956
Income-restricted units
0 of 72
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 49 2BR · 8 3BR

HOLLYBROOK FARMS (I, III, IV)

LIHTC
1600 HOLLYBROOK APARTMENTS, LAUREL, DE, 19956
Income-restricted units
0 of 100
Year placed in service
2009

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Delaware

Residential electricity in Delaware runs about 17.46¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $162. Natural gas runs about $22.36/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Laurel, DE

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$751n/a
1 bedroom$839n/a
2 bedroom$883$1,502
3 bedroom$1,148n/a
4 bedroom$1,325n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Sussex County, DE

FY2025. Area median income: $97,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,500$34,150$54,600
2 people$23,400$39,000$62,400
3 people$26,650$43,900$70,200
4 people$32,150$48,750$78,000
5 people$37,650$52,650$84,250
6 people$43,150$56,550$90,500
7 people$48,650$60,450$96,750
8 people$54,150$64,350$103,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Delaware cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Delaware

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Laurel cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview