StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Smyrna, Delaware

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

FRAZIER PLACE PHASE II

LIHTC
200 GOLDSBOROUGH WAY, SMYRNA, DE, 19977
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1999

Estimated total housing cost: $1,630 rent + $162 utilities = $1,792/mo

HERON RUN

LIHTC
363 EAST COMMERCE STREET, SMYRNA, DE, 19977
Income-restricted units
0 of 40
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 28 2BR

COMMERCE SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
101 TALON COURT, SMYRNA, DE, 19977
Income-restricted units
0 of 80
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 20 3BR

FRAZIER PLACE

LIHTC
200 GOLDSBOROUGH WAY, SMYRNA, DE, 19977
Income-restricted units
0 of 30
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
30 1BR

SMYRNA GARDENS

LIHTC
105 LAWN DRIVE APT 1-B, SMYRNA, DE, 19977
Income-restricted units
0 of 71
Year placed in service
1996

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Delaware

Residential electricity in Delaware runs about 17.46¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $162. Natural gas runs about $22.36/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 19977

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,280n/a
1 bedroom$1,300n/a
2 bedroom$1,630$1,502
3 bedroom$2,220n/a
4 bedroom$2,480n/a

HUD income limits : Kent County, DE

Dover, DE. FY2025. Area median income: $99,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,600$34,300$54,900
2 people$23,550$39,200$62,750
3 people$26,650$44,100$70,600
4 people$32,150$49,000$78,400
5 people$37,650$52,950$84,700
6 people$43,150$56,850$90,950
7 people$48,650$60,800$97,250
8 people$54,150$64,700$103,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Delaware cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Delaware

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Smyrna cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview