StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cairo, Georgia

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 85 lihtc

Buildings

Washington Homes

Section 8
224 6th Ave NE, Cairo, GA, 39828
Income-restricted units
179 of 179
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $791 rent + $161 utilities = $952/mo

JT PINE FOREST

LIHTC
480 11TH ST SW, CAIRO, GA, 39828
Income-restricted units
63 of 63
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 48 2BR · 7 3BR

KIRBY CREEK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
105 JOYNER RD, CAIRO, GA, 39828
Income-restricted units
44 of 56
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 16 3BR

VILLAGE AT WEDGEWOOD

LIHTC
307 17TH AVE NW, CAIRO, GA, 39827
Income-restricted units
0 of 42
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 17 2BR

WINDWOOD VILLAS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
331 LOBLOLLY LN, CAIRO, GA, 39828
Income-restricted units
0 of 53
Year placed in service
2012

HUNTER'S GLEN

LIHTC
340 6TH AVENUE, CAIRO, GA, 39828
Income-restricted units
0 of 48
Year placed in service
2004

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Cairo, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$672n/a
1 bedroom$751n/a
2 bedroom$791$1,502
3 bedroom$1,028n/a
4 bedroom$1,187n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Grady County, GA

FY2025. Area median income: $71,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,000$26,700$42,700
2 people$21,150$30,500$48,800
3 people$26,650$34,300$54,900
4 people$32,150$38,100$60,950
5 people$37,650$41,150$65,850
6 people$43,150$44,200$70,750
7 people$47,250$47,250$75,600
8 people$50,300$50,300$80,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cairo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview