StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Calhoun, Georgia

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

STONE RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4590 FAIRMOUNT HWY SE, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 28 2BR · 28 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $746 rent + $161 utilities = $907/mo

CALHOUN AFFORD HOUSING

LIHTC
420 RICHARDSON RD SE, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 32 2BR · 12 3BR

CALHOUN AFFORD HSG/EASTGATE

LIHTC
420 RICHARDSON RD SE, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2001

TIFT/CATOOSA SENIOR

LIHTC
98 TIMMS RD NE, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
47 of 60
Year placed in service
2003

CATOOSA SENIOR VILLAGE PHASE II

LIHTC
400 BIRCHWOOD RD, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
47 of 52
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 32 2BR

CHEROKEE MILL LOFTS

LIHTC
305 MCCONNELL RD, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
0 of 60
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 30 2BR · 18 3BR

CALHOUN GARDENS FKA ASHTON

LIHTC
110 RICHARDSON RD APT 2A, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
0 of 76
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
49 1BR · 22 2BR · 5 3BR

EASTGATE APTS - CALHOUN

LIHTC
420 RICHARDSON RD SE, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
0 of 56
Year placed in service
2001

FOREST HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
153 FORREST HEIGHTS CIR SW, CALHOUN, GA, 30701
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 50
Year placed in service
2005

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Calhoun, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$634n/a
1 bedroom$709n/a
2 bedroom$746$1,502
3 bedroom$970n/a
4 bedroom$1,119n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Gordon County, GA

FY2025. Area median income: $82,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,450$27,300$43,750
2 people$21,150$31,200$50,000
3 people$26,650$35,100$56,250
4 people$32,150$39,050$62,450
5 people$37,650$42,150$67,450
6 people$43,150$45,250$72,450
7 people$48,400$48,400$77,450
8 people$51,500$51,500$82,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Calhoun cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview