StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Clarkston, Georgia

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

MOUNTAIN GROVE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3954 MEMORIAL COLLEGE AVE, CLARKSTON, GA, 30021
Income-restricted units
342 of 360
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
126 1BR · 162 2BR · 72 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,580 rent + $161 utilities = $1,741/mo

TUSCANY VILLAGE

LIHTC
600 NORTHERN AVE, CLARKSTON, GA, 30021
Income-restricted units
0 of 144
Year placed in service
2009

CLARKSTON STATION (WYNCREST APARTMENTS)

LIHTC
3629 MONTREAL CREEK CIR, CLARKSTON, GA, 30021
Income-restricted units
0 of 356
Year placed in service
2004

WOODSIDE VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3954 MEMORIAL COLLEGE AVE, CLARKSTON, GA, 30021
Income-restricted units
0 of 360
Year placed in service
2004

LAKES AT INDIAN CREEK

LIHTC
751 N INDIAN CREEK DR, CLARKSTON, GA, 30021
Income-restricted units
0 of 603
Year placed in service
2004

CLARKSTON STATION

LIHTC
3629 MONTREAL CREEK CIR, CLARKSTON, GA, 30021
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 356
Year placed in service
2004

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 30021

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,380n/a
1 bedroom$1,440n/a
2 bedroom$1,580$1,502
3 bedroom$1,890n/a
4 bedroom$2,260n/a

HUD income limits : DeKalb County, GA

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. FY2025. Area median income: $114,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,000$40,000$63,950
2 people$27,400$45,700$73,100
3 people$30,850$51,400$82,250
4 people$34,250$57,100$91,350
5 people$37,650$61,700$98,700
6 people$43,150$66,250$106,000
7 people$48,650$70,850$113,300
8 people$54,150$75,400$120,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Clarkston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview