StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cleveland, Georgia

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

WHITEHALL MANOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
298 BRYANT ST, CLEVELAND, GA, 30528
Income-restricted units
33 of 48
Year placed in service
2009

Estimated total housing cost: $1,028 rent + $161 utilities = $1,189/mo

VALLEY MANOR

LIHTC
1000 CAMPBELL ST, CLEVELAND, GA, 30528
Income-restricted units
0 of 24
Year placed in service
1993

GATEWAY VILLAGE

LIHTC
1000 CAMPBELL ST, CLEVELAND, GA, 30528
Income-restricted units
0 of 30
Year placed in service
1994

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Cleveland, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$874n/a
1 bedroom$977n/a
2 bedroom$1,028$1,502
3 bedroom$1,336n/a
4 bedroom$1,542n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : White County, GA

FY2025. Area median income: $92,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,300$28,800$46,100
2 people$21,150$32,900$52,700
3 people$26,650$37,050$59,300
4 people$32,150$41,150$65,850
5 people$37,650$44,450$71,150
6 people$43,150$47,750$76,400
7 people$48,650$51,050$81,700
8 people$54,150$54,350$86,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cleveland cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview