StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Dawson, Georgia

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

MEADOW RUN II APARTMENTS

LIHTC
875 MEADOW RUN LANE SE, DAWSON, GA, 39842
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 2 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $719 rent + $161 utilities = $880/mo

STANDLEY-OXFORD APARTMENT

LIHTC
DAWSON, GA
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1993

MEADOW RUN

LIHTC
875 MEADOW RUN LN SE, DAWSON, GA, 39842
Income-restricted units
0 of 48
Year placed in service
1994

AUTUMN CREST

LIHTC
887 FORRESTER DR SE, DAWSON, GA, 39842
Income-restricted units
0 of 36
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 24 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Dawson, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$611n/a
1 bedroom$683n/a
2 bedroom$719$1,502
3 bedroom$935n/a
4 bedroom$1,079n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Terrell County, GA

Albany, GA. FY2025. Area median income: $67,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,000$26,700$42,700
2 people$21,150$30,500$48,800
3 people$26,650$34,300$54,900
4 people$32,150$38,100$60,950
5 people$37,650$41,150$65,850
6 people$43,150$44,200$70,750
7 people$47,250$47,250$75,600
8 people$50,300$50,300$80,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Dawson cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview