StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hinesville, Georgia

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 88 lihtc

Buildings

Harbor Square I, II, III Apartments

Section 8
217 Bradwell Street, Hinesville, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
340 of 340
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,147 rent + $161 utilities = $1,308/mo

REGENCY PARK APTS

Section 8
100 Regency Place, Hinesville, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
Not reported

WESTGATE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
634 AIRPORT RD, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1997

GROVE PARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
550 S MAIN ST, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
29 1BR · 16 2BR

RENAISSANCE PK

LIHTC
205 E MEMORIAL DR, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
8888

HARBOR SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
601 SAUNDERS AVE, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
0 of 340
Year placed in service
2014

RENAISSANCE PARK

LIHTC
205 MEMORIAL DRIVE, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
0 of 42
Year placed in service
2015

PINES @ WILLOWBROOK

LIHTC
841 WILLOWBROOK DR, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
0 of 80
Year placed in service
2003

ROYAL OAKS FKA/ LIBERTY PLACE

LIHTC
939 PINELAND AVE, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
0 of 72
Year placed in service
2016

PINES AT WILLOWBROOK

LIHTC
841 WILLOWBROOK DR, HINESVILLE, GA, 31313
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 80
Year placed in service
2003

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hinesville, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$975n/a
1 bedroom$1,090n/a
2 bedroom$1,147$1,502
3 bedroom$1,491n/a
4 bedroom$1,721n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Liberty County, GA

Hinesville, GA. FY2025. Area median income: $73,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,450$27,450$43,900
2 people$21,150$31,400$50,200
3 people$26,650$35,250$56,450
4 people$32,150$39,200$62,700
5 people$37,650$42,350$67,750
6 people$43,150$45,450$72,750
7 people$48,650$48,650$77,750
8 people$51,750$51,750$82,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Hinesville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview