StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kingsland, Georgia

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

ROYAL POINTE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
301 N GROSS RD, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
2000

Estimated total housing cost: $1,125 rent + $161 utilities = $1,286/mo

THE PRESERVE AT NEWPORT

LIHTC
201 J NOLAN WELLS RD, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 40 2BR · 20 3BR

ASHTON COVE

LIHTC
230 N GROSS RD, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2000

HILLTOP TERRACE II

LIHTC
4059 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 9 2BR

HILLTOP TERRACE I

LIHTC
4058 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
53 of 55
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 27 2BR · 18 3BR

KINGSLAND PHASE II

LIHTC
201 CANEY HEIGHTS CT, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
0 of 48
Year placed in service
2008

CANEY HEIGHTS (AKA KINGSLAND III)

LIHTC
201 CANEY HEIGHTS CT, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
0 of 28
Year placed in service
2012

KINGSLAND III

LIHTC
100 CANEY PL, KINGSLAND, GA, 31548
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 28
Year placed in service
2012

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Kingsland, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$956n/a
1 bedroom$1,069n/a
2 bedroom$1,125$1,502
3 bedroom$1,463n/a
4 bedroom$1,688n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Camden County, GA

FY2025. Area median income: $86,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,200$30,350$48,550
2 people$21,150$34,650$55,450
3 people$26,650$39,000$62,400
4 people$32,150$43,300$69,300
5 people$37,650$46,800$74,850
6 people$43,150$50,250$80,400
7 people$48,650$53,700$85,950
8 people$54,150$57,200$91,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Kingsland cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview