StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pelham, Georgia

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

HILLCREST APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1503 JOHN COLLINS ROAD NE, PELHAM, GA, 31779
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $699 rent + $161 utilities = $860/mo

HAND TRADING COMPANY

LIHTC
107 W. RAILROAD ST., PELHAM, GA, 31179
Income-restricted units
44 of 54
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 24 2BR · 10 3BR

HERITAGE SQUARE ELDERLY

LIHTC
307 W RAILROAD ST S, PELHAM, GA, 31779
Income-restricted units
0 of 24
Year placed in service
2009

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Pelham, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$594n/a
1 bedroom$664n/a
2 bedroom$699$1,502
3 bedroom$909n/a
4 bedroom$1,049n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Mitchell County, GA

FY2025. Area median income: $69,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,000$26,700$42,700
2 people$21,150$30,500$48,800
3 people$26,650$34,300$54,900
4 people$32,150$38,100$60,950
5 people$37,650$41,150$65,850
6 people$43,150$44,200$70,750
7 people$47,250$47,250$75,600
8 people$50,300$50,300$80,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Pelham cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview