StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Toccoa, Georgia

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

HABERSHAM HOUSING

Section 8
437 South Pond St., Toccoa, GA, 30577
Income-restricted units
129 of 129
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $821 rent + $161 utilities = $982/mo

IMPERIAL PLACE

LIHTC
130 ELLEN CT, TOCCOA, GA, 30577
Income-restricted units
53 of 60
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 28 2BR

FALLS PARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
47 FALLS PARK DR, TOCCOA, GA, 30577
Income-restricted units
0 of 48
Year placed in service
9999

TOCCOA FERN POINT

LIHTC
280 FERN POINT DRIVE, TOCCOA, GA, 30577
Income-restricted units
0 of 48
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 28 2BR · 10 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Toccoa, GA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$698n/a
1 bedroom$780n/a
2 bedroom$821$1,502
3 bedroom$1,067n/a
4 bedroom$1,232n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Stephens County, GA

FY2025. Area median income: $77,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,200$26,950$43,150
2 people$21,150$30,800$49,300
3 people$26,650$34,650$55,450
4 people$32,150$38,500$61,600
5 people$37,650$41,600$66,550
6 people$43,150$44,650$71,500
7 people$47,750$47,750$76,400
8 people$50,800$50,800$81,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Toccoa cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview