StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Waynesboro, Georgia

14 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

14 lihtc

Buildings

BURKESTONE PLACE

LIHTC
803 DAVIS ROAD, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
69 of 70
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 24 2BR · 12 3BR · 4 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,070 rent + $161 utilities = $1,231/mo

PINE TRAILS

LIHTC
100 PINE TRAILS DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
51 of 60
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 36 2BR · 16 3BR

PECAN GROVE HOMES PHASE II

LIHTC
100 PECAN GROVE DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
51 of 64
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
44 3BR · 20 4+BR

PECAN CHASE

LIHTC
201 PECAN CHASE, HWY 56 WEST, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 24 3BR · 3 4+BR

PECAN GROVE HOMES PHASE I

LIHTC
100 PECAN GROVE DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
32 of 40
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
40 3BR

FOREST RIDGE

LIHTC
622 WOODLAND TER DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1993

WAYNESBORO SENIOR HOMES

LIHTC
201 WARD ST, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
0 of 39
Year placed in service
2011

WOODLAND TERRACE

LIHTC
622 WOODLAND TERRACE DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
0 of 30
Year placed in service
1991

PECAN GROVE II

LIHTC
100 PECAN GROVE DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
0 of 51
Year placed in service
2007

PECAN GROVE HOMES

LIHTC
100 PECAN GROVE DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
0 of 27
Year placed in service
2006

FOREST RIDGE APARTMENTS (NEW)

LIHTC
601 FOREST RIDGE DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 24
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

WOODLAND TERRACE APTS (NEW)

LIHTC
622 WOODLAND TERRACE DR, WAYNESBORO, GA, 30830
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 30
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 6 3BR

Showing 12 of 14. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Georgia

Residential electricity in Georgia runs about 14.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $27.03/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 30830

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$800n/a
1 bedroom$940n/a
2 bedroom$1,070$1,502
3 bedroom$1,380n/a
4 bedroom$1,680n/a

HUD income limits : Burke County, GA

Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC. FY2025. Area median income: $88,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,550$30,950$49,500
2 people$21,200$35,350$56,550
3 people$26,650$39,750$63,600
4 people$32,150$44,150$70,650
5 people$37,650$47,700$76,350
6 people$43,150$51,250$82,000
7 people$48,650$54,750$87,650
8 people$54,150$58,300$93,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Georgia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Georgia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Waynesboro cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview