StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Aurora, Indiana

1 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc

Buildings

RIVER PARK

LIHTC
439 PARK AVE, AURORA, IN, 47001
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 6 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,190 rent + $157 utilities = $1,347/mo

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Indiana

Residential electricity in Indiana runs about 16.63¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $16.19/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 47001

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$840n/a
1 bedroom$920n/a
2 bedroom$1,190$1,502
3 bedroom$1,570n/a
4 bedroom$1,740n/a

HUD income limits : Dearborn County, IN

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,150$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,900$89,450
5 people$37,650$60,400$96,650
6 people$43,150$64,850$103,800
7 people$48,650$69,350$110,950
8 people$54,150$73,800$118,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Indiana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Indiana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Aurora cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview