StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bloomington, Indiana

24 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

24 lihtc

Buildings

COUNTRY VIEW APTS III

LIHTC
2500 S ROCKPORT RD, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47403
Income-restricted units
206 of 206
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 144 2BR · 24 3BR · 2 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,230 rent + $157 utilities = $1,387/mo

WALNUT GROVE APTS

LIHTC
3100 S WALNUT ST PIKE, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47401
Income-restricted units
180 of 190
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
190 1BR

CANTERBURY HOUSE APTS (BLOOMINGTON)

LIHTC
540 S BASSWOOD DR, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47403
Income-restricted units
174 of 208
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 104 2BR · 64 3BR

UNION AT CRESCENT

LIHTC
1200 N CRESCENT RD, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47404
Income-restricted units
146 of 146
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 63 2BR · 19 3BR

BRADFORD RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
2900 W RIDGE RD, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47403
Income-restricted units
128 of 130
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 49 1BR · 56 2BR · 24 3BR

RESERVE AT CHANDLER S GLEN

LIHTC
1320 N ARLINGTON PARK DR, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47404
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 58 2BR · 38 3BR

PATTERSON POINTE SENIOR RESIDENCE

LIHTC
454 S WESTPLEX AVE, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47403
Income-restricted units
61 of 61
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 19 2BR

BRADFORD POINTE OF EVANSVILLE PHASE II

LIHTC
5665 W STATE RD, BLOOMINGTON, IN
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
48 2BR

BICYCLE APTS

LIHTC
200 S MADISON ST, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47404
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
48 studio

CRESCENT POINTE

LIHTC
1210 N CRESCENT RD, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47404
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2007

VILLAGE AT CURRY

LIHTC
1630 S CURRY PIKE, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47403
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
26 2BR · 12 3BR

B-LINE HEIGHTS

LIHTC
601 N ROGERS STREET, BLOOMINGTON, IN, 47204
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
13 1BR · 17 2BR · 6 3BR

Showing 12 of 24. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Indiana

Residential electricity in Indiana runs about 16.63¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $16.19/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 47401

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$980n/a
1 bedroom$1,090n/a
2 bedroom$1,230$1,502
3 bedroom$1,600n/a
4 bedroom$1,940n/a

HUD income limits : Monroe County, IN

Bloomington, IN. FY2025. Area median income: $110,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,750$37,950$60,700
2 people$26,000$43,400$69,400
3 people$29,250$48,800$78,050
4 people$32,500$54,200$86,700
5 people$37,650$58,550$93,650
6 people$43,150$62,900$100,600
7 people$48,650$67,250$107,550
8 people$54,150$71,550$114,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Indiana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Indiana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bloomington cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview