StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Goshen, Indiana

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2025 lihtc

Buildings

GREENCROFT MANOR III

Section 8
1325 GREENCROFT DR, Goshen, IN, 46526
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $994 rent + $157 utilities = $1,151/mo

GREENCROFT MANOR III

Section 202
1325 GREENCROFT DR, Goshen, IN, 46526
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

ARBOR RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
413 ARBOR CT, GOSHEN, IN, 46528
Income-restricted units
72 of 75
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 40 2BR · 24 3BR

HAWKS ARTS AND ENTERPRISE CENTER

LIHTC
215 W MADISON ST, GOSHEN, IN, 46526
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 27 2BR

LINCOLN AVENUE REDEVELOPMENT

LIHTC
112 E LINCOLN AVE, GOSHEN, IN, 46528
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 9 1BR · 13 2BR

617 N 3RD ST

LIHTC
617 N THIRD ST, GOSHEN, IN, 46528
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 2BR · 1 3BR

HAWKS ARTS & ENTERPRISE CENTER

LIHTC
214 W JEFFERSON ST, GOSHEN, IN, 46526
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 33
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Indiana

Residential electricity in Indiana runs about 16.63¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $16.19/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Goshen, IN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$845n/a
1 bedroom$944n/a
2 bedroom$994$1,502
3 bedroom$1,292n/a
4 bedroom$1,491n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Elkhart County, IN

Elkhart-Goshen, IN. FY2025. Area median income: $89,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,800$31,300$50,150
2 people$21,500$35,800$57,300
3 people$26,650$40,300$64,450
4 people$32,150$44,750$71,600
5 people$37,650$48,350$77,350
6 people$43,150$51,950$83,100
7 people$48,650$55,500$88,800
8 people$54,150$59,100$94,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Indiana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Indiana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Goshen cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview