StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Greenfield, Indiana

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

GREENFIELD VILLAGE

LIHTC
1650 VILLAGE DR W, GREENFIELD, IN
Income-restricted units
112 of 256
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 64 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,370 rent + $157 utilities = $1,527/mo

PRAIRIE MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
110 SWITCH GRASS DR, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
85
Year placed in service
2010

GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY

Section 202
301 GREEN MEADOWS DR, Greenfield, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY

Section 8
301 GREEN MEADOWS DR, Greenfield, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

PRAIRIE MEADOWS APARTMENTS, PHASE II

LIHTC
2915 SWEET GRASS LANE, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 44 2BR · 8 3BR

REFLECTIONS AT BLUESTONE SENIORS HOUSING CAMPUS I

LIHTC
1419 N BLUE RD, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
62 of 62
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
12 studio · 30 1BR · 20 2BR

BROADWAY FLATS

LIHTC
210 CENTER ST, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 38 2BR

LINCOLN PARK APTS

LIHTC
600 W N ST, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 15 1BR · 16 2BR

STONEHURST POINTE

LIHTC
2220 STONE CROSSING WAY, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
28 2BR

CENTER PLACE APTS

LIHTC
121 CTR ST, GREENFIELD, IN, 46140
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
10 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Indiana

Residential electricity in Indiana runs about 16.63¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $16.19/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 46140

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,040n/a
1 bedroom$1,180n/a
2 bedroom$1,370$1,502
3 bedroom$1,770n/a
4 bedroom$2,170n/a

HUD income limits : Hancock County, IN

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. FY2025. Area median income: $110,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,250$38,750$62,000
2 people$26,600$44,300$70,850
3 people$29,900$49,850$79,700
4 people$33,200$55,350$88,550
5 people$37,650$59,800$95,650
6 people$43,150$64,250$102,750
7 people$48,650$68,650$109,850
8 people$54,150$73,100$116,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Indiana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Indiana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Greenfield cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview