StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Muncie, Indiana

24 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

19 lihtc4 section 81 section 202

Buildings

WALNUT MANOR APTS

LIHTC
125 E OLDFIELD LN, MUNCIE, IN, 47303
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 64 2BR · 32 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $842 rent + $157 utilities = $999/mo

CAMBRIDGE SQUARE MUNCIE

Section 8
1601 E MCGALLIARD RD, Muncie, IN, 47303
Income-restricted units
124 of 124
Year placed in service
Not reported

ELGIN MANOR APARTMENTS

Section 8
2573 N ELGIN ST, Muncie, IN, 47303
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

SILVER BIRCH OF MUNCIE

LIHTC
2500 WEST KILGRORE AVENUE, MUNCIE, IN, 47304
Income-restricted units
119 of 119
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
53 studio · 66 1BR

WOODS EDGE APTS

LIHTC
4700 W WOODS EDGE LN, MUNCIE, IN, 47304
Income-restricted units
112 of 112
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 48 2BR · 40 3BR

CARRIAGE HOUSE MUNCIE

Section 8
3969 N. Everett Rd., Muncie, IN, 47304
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

LOFTS AT ROBERTS

LIHTC
420 S HIGH ST, MUNCIE, IN, 47305
Income-restricted units
83 of 83
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 27 2BR

CREEKSIDE APTS I

LIHTC
2901 N ELGIN ST, MUNCIE, IN, 47303
Income-restricted units
64 of 68
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
44 2BR · 24 3BR

MILLENNIUM PLACE II

LIHTC
451 E SECOND ST, MUNCIE, IN, 47302
Income-restricted units
55 of 55
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 28 2BR · 17 3BR · 6 4+BR

WILSON SCHOOL APTS

LIHTC
301 W 13TH ST, MUNCIE, IN, 47302
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 37 1BR · 9 2BR

CREEKSIDE APTS II

LIHTC
2901 N ELGIN ST, MUNCIE, IN, 47303
Income-restricted units
47 of 52
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 16 3BR

WALNUT COMMONS

LIHTC
501 N MULBERRY, MUNCIE, IN, 47302
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
13 studio · 31 1BR

Showing 12 of 24. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Indiana

Residential electricity in Indiana runs about 16.63¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $16.19/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Muncie, IN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$716n/a
1 bedroom$800n/a
2 bedroom$842$1,502
3 bedroom$1,095n/a
4 bedroom$1,263n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Delaware County, IN

Muncie, IN. FY2025. Area median income: $81,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,850$29,750$47,550
2 people$21,150$34,000$54,350
3 people$26,650$38,250$61,150
4 people$32,150$42,450$67,900
5 people$37,650$45,850$73,350
6 people$43,150$49,250$78,800
7 people$48,650$52,650$84,200