StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Princeton, Indiana

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 section 84 lihtc

Buildings

INDIANA SENIOR PORTFOLIO

Section 8
323 South Main Street, Princeton, IN, 47670
Income-restricted units
112 of 112
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $777 rent + $157 utilities = $934/mo

Indiana Multifamily Portfolio

Section 8
701 E MONROE, Princeton, IN, 47670
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

PRINCETON CREEK APTS.

Section 8
500 S 2ND AVE, Princeton, IN, 47670
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

BRUMFIELD PLACE APTS

LIHTC
400 N FORD ST, PRINCETON, IN, 47670
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 8 3BR

MAIN STREET COTTAGES

LIHTC
228 MAIN STREET, PRINCETON, IN, 47670
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
3 1BR · 15 2BR

PRINCE STREET COTTAGES

LIHTC
200 BLOCK OF S PRINCE ST, PRINCETON, IN
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 36
Year placed in service
8888

Year placed in service
2012

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Indiana

Residential electricity in Indiana runs about 16.63¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $16.19/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Princeton, IN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$660n/a
1 bedroom$738n/a
2 bedroom$777$1,502
3 bedroom$1,010n/a
4 bedroom$1,166n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Gibson County, IN

FY2025. Area median income: $92,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,500$32,550$52,050
2 people$22,300$37,200$59,450
3 people$26,650$41,850$66,900
4 people$32,150$46,450$74,300
5 people$37,650$50,200$80,250
6 people$43,150$53,900$86,200
7 people$48,650$57,600$92,150
8 people$54,150$61,350$98,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Indiana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Indiana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Princeton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview