StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Salem, Indiana

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

ASPEN MEADOWS I

LIHTC
1017 ASPEN DR, SALEM, IN, 47167
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 12 2BR · 12 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $638 rent + $157 utilities = $795/mo

MAPLE LEAF APTS

LIHTC
804 W MARKET ST, SALEM, IN, 47167
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
30 1BR

SYCAMORE HILLS APTS

LIHTC
505 FLORENCE ST, SALEM, IN, 47167
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

PARKVIEW APTS

LIHTC
817 PARKVIEW DR, SALEM, IN, 47167
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 12 2BR

ASPEN MEADOWS II

LIHTC
1017 ASPEN DR, SALEM, IN, 47167
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 4 3BR · 4 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Indiana

Residential electricity in Indiana runs about 16.63¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $16.19/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Salem, IN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$542n/a
1 bedroom$606n/a
2 bedroom$638$1,502
3 bedroom$829n/a
4 bedroom$957n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washington County, IN

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $84,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,850$29,750$47,550
2 people$21,150$34,000$54,350
3 people$26,650$38,250$61,150
4 people$32,150$42,450$67,900
5 people$37,650$45,850$73,350
6 people$43,150$49,250$78,800
7 people$48,650$52,650$84,200
8 people$54,150$56,050$89,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.