StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Portland, Maine

53 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

45 lihtc7 section 81 section 202

Buildings

NORTHFIELD GREEN BUILDING

LIHTC
147 ALLEN AVE, PORTLAND, ME, 4103
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
200 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,377 rent + $152 utilities = $1,529/mo

NORTHFIELD GREEN

LIHTC
147 ALLEN STREET, PORTLAND, ME, 4103
Income-restricted units
200 of 201
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
200 1BR · 1 2BR

AUBURN TERRACE

LIHTC
246 AUBURN ST, PORTLAND, ME, 4103
Income-restricted units
164 of 164
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 104 2BR · 24 3BR

CONGRESS SQUARE

LIHTC
579 CONGRESS ST, PORTLAND, ME, 4101
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
7 1BR · 136 2BR · 17 3BR

MUNJOY SOUTH TOWNHOUSE APTS

LIHTC
31 MOUNTFORT ST, PORTLAND, ME, 4101
Income-restricted units
140 of 140
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 81 2BR · 43 3BR · 4 4+BR

Danforth Heights

Section 8
236-244 Spring St, Portland, ME, 04102
Income-restricted units
137 of 166
Year placed in service
Not reported

Deering Pavilion

Section 8
880 Forest Ave, Portland, ME, 04103
Income-restricted units
110 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

LORING HOUSE

LIHTC
1125 BRIGHTON AVENUE, PORTLAND, ME, 4102
Income-restricted units
100 of 104
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
7 studio · 97 1BR

MOTHERHOUSE SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
605 STEVENS AVENUE, PORTLAND, ME, 4103
Income-restricted units
66 of 88
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
20 studio · 68 1BR

LAFAYETTE SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
638 CONGRESS ST, PORTLAND, ME, 4101
Income-restricted units
65 of 92
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
29 1BR · 63 2BR

Kayeight North School

Section 8
248 Congress St, Portland, ME, 04101
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

PEARL PLACE

LIHTC
159 OXFORD ST, PORTLAND, ME, 4101
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 25 2BR · 15 3BR

Showing 12 of 53. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maine

Residential electricity in Maine runs about 28.70¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $26.47/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Portland, ME

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,170n/a
1 bedroom$1,308n/a
2 bedroom$1,377$1,502
3 bedroom$1,790n/a
4 bedroom$2,066n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Maine cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Maine

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.