StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Calhoun City, Mississippi

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 84 lihtc

Buildings

OAKWOOD APTS

Section 8
200 JOHNSON AVE, Calhoun City, MS, 38916
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $550 rent + $168 utilities = $718/mo

CALHOUN MANOR

LIHTC
MISSISSIPPI HWY NUMBER 9, CALHOUN CITY, MS
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
27 1BR · 5 2BR

WEST CALHOUN CITY APTS

LIHTC
100 WILLIAMS DR, CALHOUN CITY, MS, 38916
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
28 2BR

EDMONDSON MANOR

LIHTC
185 HAMILTON ST, CALHOUN CITY, MS, 38916
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

NORTH CALHOUN CITY APTS

LIHTC
101 CASSIES TRAIL, CALHOUN CITY, MS, 38916
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 4 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Calhoun City, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$468n/a
1 bedroom$523n/a
2 bedroom$550$1,502
3 bedroom$715n/a
4 bedroom$825n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Calhoun County, MS

FY2025. Area median income: $67,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,200$38,750
2 people$21,150$27,650$44,250
3 people$26,650$31,100$49,800
4 people$32,150$34,550$55,300
5 people$37,350$37,350$59,750
6 people$40,100$40,100$64,150
7 people$42,850$42,850$68,600
8 people$45,650$45,650$73,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.