StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Columbus, Mississippi

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 810 lihtc

Buildings

GREENTREE APTS

Section 8
500 GREEN TREE DR, Columbus, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $885 rent + $168 utilities = $1,053/mo

CYPRESS PARK APTS II

LIHTC
300 S LEHMBERG RD, COLUMBUS, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
95 of 96
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 32 2BR · 48 3BR

COLUMBUS HEIGHTS SUBDIVISION

LIHTC
260 MILEY LOOP, COLUMBUS, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
83 of 85
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
49 3BR · 34 4+BR

HARGROVE ESTATES

LIHTC
278 HARGROVE CIR, COLUMBUS, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
41 of 41
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
41 3BR

LOWNDES PROPERTIES I

LIHTC
75 BRISBANE DR, COLUMBUS, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
26 3BR

LOWNDES PROPERTIES II

LIHTC
81 SYDNEY LOOP, COLUMBUS, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
25 of 26
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
26 3BR

LOWNDES PROPERTIES III

LIHTC
15 BRISBANE DRIVE, COLUMBUS, MS, 39701
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
24 3BR

COLUMBUS GARDENS

LIHTC
1104 11TH AVE S, COLUMBUS, MS, 39701
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 4 2BR

PROVIDENCE TWO

LIHTC
11 VANN CT, COLUMBUS, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
23 3BR

PROVIDENCE PLACE

LIHTC
105 PROVIDENCE PL, COLUMBUS, MS, 39702
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
21 3BR

CASTLE OAK APTS

LIHTC
2301 FIFTH ST N, COLUMBUS, MS, 39705
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 100
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 41 2BR · 19 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Columbus, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$752n/a
1 bedroom$841n/a
2 bedroom$885$1,502
3 bedroom$1,151n/a
4 bedroom$1,328n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Lowndes County, MS

FY2025. Area median income: $79,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,750$27,900$44,650
2 people$21,150$31,900$51,000
3 people$26,650$35,900$57,400
4 people$32,150$39,850$63,750
5 people$37,650$43,050$68,850
6 people$43,150$46,250$73,950
7 people$48,650$49,450$79,050
8 people$52,650$52,650$84,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Mississippi cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Mississippi

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Columbus cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview