StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Crenshaw, Mississippi

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

MARIE LYLES MEADOWS

LIHTC
413 JONES ST, CRENSHAW, MS, 38621
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 24 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $830 rent + $168 utilities = $998/mo

CRENSHAW MANOR

LIHTC
325 CRENSHAW SLEDGE RD, CRENSHAW, MS, 38621
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 6 2BR

OSCAR BARLOW ESTATES

LIHTC
210 JONES STREET, CRENSHAW, MS, 38621
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
24 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Crenshaw, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$706n/a
1 bedroom$789n/a
2 bedroom$830$1,502
3 bedroom$1,079n/a
4 bedroom$1,245n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Quitman County, MS

FY2025. Area median income: $52,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,200$38,750
2 people$21,150$27,650$44,250
3 people$26,650$31,100$49,800
4 people$32,150$34,550$55,300
5 people$37,350$37,350$59,750
6 people$40,100$40,100$64,150
7 people$42,850$42,850$68,600
8 people$45,650$45,650$73,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.