StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Decatur, Mississippi

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

LONGVIEW TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
HIGHWAY 15 S, DECATUR, MS
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $723 rent + $168 utilities = $891/mo

PECAN GROVE APTS

LIHTC
239 FIFTH ST, DECATUR, MS, 39327
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 4 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Decatur, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$615n/a
1 bedroom$687n/a
2 bedroom$723$1,502
3 bedroom$940n/a
4 bedroom$1,085n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Newton County, MS

FY2025. Area median income: $70,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,650$39,400
2 people$21,150$28,150$45,000
3 people$26,650$31,650$50,650
4 people$32,150$35,150$56,250
5 people$37,650$38,000$60,750
6 people$40,800$40,800$65,250
7 people$43,600$43,600$69,750
8 people$46,400$46,400$74,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.