StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Louisville, Mississippi

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

WINSTON PLACE APTS

LIHTC
1658 HWY 15 S, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
78 of 80
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 52 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $492 rent + $168 utilities = $660/mo

HUDSON PLACE

LIHTC
158 BROWN AVE, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 26 3BR · 8 4+BR

WESTSIDE APTS

LIHTC
200 S MONTGOMERY AVE, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
33 2BR

AUBURN APTS

LIHTC
206 IVY AVE, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 4 3BR

CEDAR CREEK APTS

LIHTC
200 S MONTGOMERY AVE, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
16 2BR

BAREMORE APTS

LIHTC
209 NORTHWOOD DR, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
2 2BR

IVY APTS

LIHTC
204 IVY AVE, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 32
Year placed in service
1990

709 N COLUMBUS AVE

LIHTC
709 N COLUMBUS AVE, LOUISVILLE, MS, 39339
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 24
Year placed in service
1990

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Louisville, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$418n/a
1 bedroom$467n/a
2 bedroom$492$1,502
3 bedroom$640n/a
4 bedroom$738n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Winston County, MS

FY2025. Area median income: $62,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,200$38,750
2 people$21,150$27,650$44,250
3 people$26,650$31,100$49,800
4 people$32,150$34,550$55,300
5 people$37,350$37,350$59,750
6 people$40,100$40,100$64,150
7 people$42,850$42,850$68,600
8 people$45,650$45,650$73,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.