StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in New Augusta, Mississippi

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

PINEWOOD ESTATES

LIHTC
25 MULBERRY LN, NEW AUGUSTA, MS
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $439 rent + $168 utilities = $607/mo

RAINER VILLA

LIHTC
102 RAINBOW LN, NEW AUGUSTA, MS
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 16 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for New Augusta, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$373n/a
1 bedroom$417n/a
2 bedroom$439$1,502
3 bedroom$571n/a
4 bedroom$659n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Perry County, MS

Hattiesburg, MS. FY2025. Area median income: $81,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,800$27,950$44,700
2 people$21,150$31,950$51,100
3 people$26,650$35,900$57,500
4 people$32,150$39,900$63,850
5 people$37,650$43,100$69,000
6 people$43,150$46,300$74,100
7 people$48,650$49,500$79,200
8 people$52,700$52,700$84,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.