StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Port Gibson, Mississippi

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

PRESTIGE PLAZA APTS

LIHTC
RTE 6B HWY 61 S, PORT GIBSON, MS
Income-restricted units
37 of 37
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
37 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $605 rent + $168 utilities = $773/mo

EAST MAGNOLIA VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
714 MAGNOLIA ST, PORT GIBSON, MS, 39150
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

EAST MAGNOLIA VILLIAGE APTS

LIHTC
714 MAGNOLIA ST, PORT GIBSON, MS, 39150
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 24
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Port Gibson, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$514n/a
1 bedroom$575n/a
2 bedroom$605$1,502
3 bedroom$787n/a
4 bedroom$908n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Claiborne County, MS

FY2025. Area median income: $40,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,200$38,750
2 people$21,150$27,650$44,250
3 people$26,650$31,100$49,800
4 people$32,150$34,550$55,300
5 people$37,350$37,350$59,750
6 people$40,100$40,100$64,150
7 people$42,850$42,850$68,600
8 people$45,650$45,650$73,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.