StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ripley, Mississippi

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

RIPLEY TOWNHOUSES

LIHTC
316 MARKET ST EXT, RIPLEY, MS, 38663
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 20 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $658 rent + $168 utilities = $826/mo

OAKHAVEN APTS

LIHTC
1120 HINSON ST, RIPLEY, MS
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 8 2BR

RIPLEY APTS

LIHTC
203 ELMWOOD ST, RIPLEY, MS, 38663
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
24 2BR

PINE VALLEY APTS

LIHTC
300 MARTINDALE LN, RIPLEY, MS, 38663
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
20 1BR

RIPLEY MANOR

LIHTC
226 MARKET ST, RIPLEY, MS, 38663
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 25
Year placed in service
1990

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Mississippi

Residential electricity in Mississippi runs about 14.40¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $22.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Ripley, MS

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$559n/a
1 bedroom$625n/a
2 bedroom$658$1,502
3 bedroom$855n/a
4 bedroom$987n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Tippah County, MS

FY2025. Area median income: $63,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,200$38,750
2 people$21,150$27,650$44,250
3 people$26,650$31,100$49,800
4 people$32,150$34,550$55,300
5 people$37,350$37,350$59,750
6 people$40,100$40,100$64,150
7 people$42,850$42,850$68,600
8 people$45,650$45,650$73,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.