StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Nashua, New Hampshire

20 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc4 section 8

Buildings

MARSHALL STREET APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4,12,26 & 20 MARSHALL STREET, NASHUA, NH, 3060
Income-restricted units
152 of 152
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 80 2BR · 32 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,597 rent + $162 utilities = $1,759/mo

ONE CLOCKTOWER PL

LIHTC
1 CLOCKTOWER PL, NASHUA, NH, 3060
Income-restricted units
143
Year placed in service
1988

TWO CLOCKTOWER PL

LIHTC
2 CLOCKTOWER PL, NASHUA, NH, 3060
Income-restricted units
136
Year placed in service
1991

COLISEUM SENIORS RESIDENCE I

Section 8
7 Coliseum Ave, Nashua, NH, 03063
Income-restricted units
100 of 133
Year placed in service
Not reported

GATEWOOD MANOR

LIHTC
27 WILL ST, NASHUA, NH, 3060
Income-restricted units
98 of 98
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 2 2BR

GATEWOOD MANOR

Section 8
27 Will St, Nashua, NH, 03060
Income-restricted units
97 of 97
Year placed in service
Not reported

MOUNTAIN VIEW (NASHUA)

LIHTC
1 DANFORTH RD, NASHUA, NH, 3060
Income-restricted units
72 of 345
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 72 1BR · 254 2BR · 5 3BR

COTTON MILL

LIHTC
30 FRONT STREET, NASHUA, NH, 3064
Income-restricted units
55 of 109
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 43 1BR · 58 2BR

PRATT HOMES

LIHTC
583 W HOLLIS ST, NASHUA, NH, 3062
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 20 2BR

COLISEUM SENIORS RESIDENCE UNIT 2

LIHTC
7 COLISEUM AVE, NASHUA, NH, 3063
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 4 2BR

XAVIER HOUSE

Section 8
25 Morgan St, Nashua, NH, 03064
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
Not reported

XAVIER HOUSE

LIHTC
25 MORGAN ST, NASHUA, NH, 3064
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 4 2BR

Showing 12 of 20. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Hampshire

Residential electricity in New Hampshire runs about 25.24¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $162. Natural gas runs about $21.36/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Nashua, NH

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,357n/a
1 bedroom$1,517n/a
2 bedroom$1,597$1,502
3 bedroom$2,076n/a
4 bedroom$2,396n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby New Hampshire cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New Hampshire

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.