StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Brookville, Pennsylvania

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

LIBERTY APTS

LIHTC
BROOKVILLE, PA
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
28 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $662 rent + $168 utilities = $830/mo

VILLAGE AT LAURELBROOK LANDING II

LIHTC
50 VILLAGE LN, BROOKVILLE, PA, 15825
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
7 1BR · 4 2BR

VILLG @ LAURELBROOK LNDNG III

LIHTC
57 VILLAGE LN, BROOKVILLE, PA, 15825
Income-restricted units
11 of 13
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 7 2BR

VILLAGE AT LAURELBROOK LANDING

LIHTC
1 S MAIN ST, BROOKVILLE, PA
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
7 1BR · 4 2BR

VILLG @ LAURELBROOK LNDNG I

LIHTC
VILLAGE LN, BROOKVILLE, PA, 15825
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 11
Year placed in service
8888

VILLG @ LAURELBROOK LNDNG II

LIHTC
VILLAGE LN, BROOKVILLE, PA, 15825
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 11
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Pennsylvania

Residential electricity in Pennsylvania runs about 19.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $19.37/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Brookville, PA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$563n/a
1 bedroom$629n/a
2 bedroom$662$1,502
3 bedroom$861n/a
4 bedroom$993n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Jefferson County, PA

FY2025. Area median income: $76,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,600$29,300$46,900
2 people$21,150$33,500$53,600
3 people$26,650$37,700$60,300
4 people$32,150$41,850$66,950
5 people$37,650$45,200$72,350
6 people$43,150$48,550$77,700
7 people$48,650$51,900$83,050
8 people$54,150$55,250$88,400

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Pennsylvania cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Pennsylvania

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Brookville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview