StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lancaster, Pennsylvania

31 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

26 lihtc4 section 81 section 202

Buildings

GARDEN COURT

LIHTC
520 E END AVE, LANCASTER, PA, 17602
Income-restricted units
252 of 264
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 205 2BR · 14 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

PRINCE STREET TOWERS

LIHTC
335 N PRINCE ST, LANCASTER, PA, 17603
Income-restricted units
200 of 201
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
200 1BR · 1 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

WATERFORD AT STERLING PLACE

LIHTC
701 STERLING PL, LANCASTER, PA, 17603
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 64 2BR · 68 3BR · 36 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

RUOFF TOWER

Section 8
315 N PRINCE ST, Lancaster, PA, 17603
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

RUOFF TOWER

Section 202
315 N PRINCE ST, Lancaster, PA, 17603
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

GARDEN COURT APTS

Section 8
100 S Marshall ST, Lancaster, PA, 17602
Income-restricted units
130 of 264
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

COUNTRY CLUB APTS

LIHTC
323 AARON LN, LANCASTER, PA, 17601
Income-restricted units
88 of 95
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
54 2BR · 24 3BR · 17 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

DUKE MANOR APTS

Section 8
716-A Rockland Street, Lancaster, PA, 17602
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

UMBRELLA WORKS APTS

LIHTC
250 W KING ST, LANCASTER, PA, 17603
Income-restricted units
79 of 83
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 41 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

BLOOMFIELD APTS

LIHTC
LANCASTER, PA
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
50 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

WESTMINSTER AT LONG COMMUNITY

LIHTC
600 E ROSEVILLE RD, LANCASTER, PA, 17601
Income-restricted units
61 of 61
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 7 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

BRUNSWICK FARMS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
HAMPDEN DR, LANCASTER, PA, 17603
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
44 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,084 rent + $168 utilities = $1,252/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

Showing 12 of 31. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Pennsylvania

Residential electricity in Pennsylvania runs about 19.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $19.37/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lancaster, PA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$921n/a
1 bedroom$1,030n/a
2 bedroom$1,084$1,502
3 bedroom$1,409n/a
4 bedroom$1,626n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Lancaster County, PA

Lancaster, PA. FY2025. Area median income: $103,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,850$36,400$58,200
2 people$24,950$41,600$66,500
3 people$28,050$46,800$74,800
4 people$32,150$51,950$83,100
5 people$37,650$56,150$89,750
6 people$43,150$60,300$96,400
7 people$48,650$64,450$103,050
8 people$54,150$68,600$109,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Pennsylvania cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Pennsylvania

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lancaster cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview