StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Meadville, Pennsylvania

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

PARKSIDE COMMONS

LIHTC
359 WALNUT ST, MEADVILLE, PA, 16335
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
43 1BR · 13 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $865 rent + $168 utilities = $1,033/mo

SHYROCK SENIOR CITIZENS

LIHTC
218 CHESTNUT ST, MEADVILLE, PA, 16335
Income-restricted units
41 of 41
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 40 1BR

SNODGRASS BUILDING

LIHTC
970 PARK AVE, MEADVILLE, PA, 16335
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
11 1BR

TERRACE OVERVIEW APTS.

Section 202
567 TERRACE ST, Meadville, PA, 16335
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Pennsylvania

Residential electricity in Pennsylvania runs about 19.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $19.37/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Meadville, PA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$735n/a
1 bedroom$822n/a
2 bedroom$865$1,502
3 bedroom$1,125n/a
4 bedroom$1,298n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Crawford County, PA

FY2025. Area median income: $81,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,600$29,300$46,900
2 people$21,150$33,500$53,600
3 people$26,650$37,700$60,300
4 people$32,150$41,850$66,950
5 people$37,650$45,200$72,350
6 people$43,150$48,550$77,700
7 people$48,650$51,900$83,050
8 people$54,150$55,250$88,400

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Pennsylvania cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Pennsylvania

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Meadville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview