StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Philipsburg, Pennsylvania

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2024 lihtc

Buildings

DECATUR VILLAGE

Section 8
65 Irwin Dr, Philipsburg, PA, 16866
Income-restricted units
42 of 43
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $609 rent + $168 utilities = $777/mo

DECATUR VILLAGE

Section 202
65 Irwin Dr, Philipsburg, PA, 16866
Income-restricted units
42 of 43
Year placed in service
Not reported

WESTMINSTER PL @ WINDY HILL II

LIHTC
245 DOGWOOD DR, PHILIPSBURG, PA, 16866
Income-restricted units
40 of 48
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
37 1BR · 11 2BR

WESTMINSTER PLACE@WINDY HILL

LIHTC
225 DOGWOOD DR, PHILIPSBURG, PA, 16866
Income-restricted units
30 of 36
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 12 2BR

PHILIPSBURG COURT

LIHTC
103 N SECOND ST, PHILIPSBURG, PA, 16866
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 8 2BR

PHILIPS PLACE

LIHTC
216 N SECOND ST, PHILIPSBURG, PA, 16866
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 24
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Pennsylvania

Residential electricity in Pennsylvania runs about 19.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $19.37/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Philipsburg, PA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$518n/a
1 bedroom$579n/a
2 bedroom$609$1,502
3 bedroom$792n/a
4 bedroom$914n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clearfield County, PA

FY2025. Area median income: $85,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,750$29,550$47,250
2 people$21,150$33,800$54,000
3 people$26,650$38,000$60,750
4 people$32,150$42,200$67,500
5 people$37,650$45,600$72,900
6 people$43,150$48,950$78,300
7 people$48,650$52,350$83,700
8 people$54,150$55,750$89,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.