StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in State College, Pennsylvania

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2029 lihtc

Buildings

MOUNT NITTANY RESIDENCES

Section 8
301 ROLLING RIDGE DR, State College, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,181 rent + $168 utilities = $1,349/mo

MOUNT NITTANY RESIDENCES

Section 202
301 ROLLING RIDGE DR, State College, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

PHEASANT GLEN APTS

LIHTC
447 W CLINTON AVE, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16803
Income-restricted units
92 of 92
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
68 3BR · 24 4+BR

BEAVER COURT APTS

LIHTC
120 E BEAVER AVE, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
89 of 89
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 80 1BR · 1 2BR

STONEBRIDGE SENIOR

LIHTC
1680 BRISTOL AVE, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
58 of 58
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 34 2BR

SYLVAN VIEW

LIHTC
1510 MARTIN ST, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16803
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
49 3BR

LIMEROCK COURT

LIHTC
234 LIMEROCK TERR, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
17 2BR · 19 3BR

WAUPELANI HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
460 WAUPELANI DR, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 10 3BR

ATHERTON PLACE

LIHTC
1311 S ATHERTON ST, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
12 2BR

PARK CREST TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
1400 MARTIN ST, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16803
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 240
Year placed in service
8888

YORKSHIRE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
879 SOUTHGATE DR, STATE COLLEGE, PA, 16801
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 40
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Pennsylvania

Residential electricity in Pennsylvania runs about 19.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $19.37/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for State College, PA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,004n/a
1 bedroom$1,122n/a
2 bedroom$1,181$1,502
3 bedroom$1,535n/a
4 bedroom$1,772n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Centre County, PA

State College, PA. FY2025. Area median income: $108,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,750$37,850$60,550
2 people$26,000$43,250$69,200
3 people$29,250$48,650$77,850
4 people$32,450$54,050$86,500
5 people$37,650$58,400$93,450
6 people$43,150$62,700$100,350
7 people$48,650$67,050$107,300
8 people$54,150$71,350$114,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Pennsylvania cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Pennsylvania

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: State College cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview