StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tyrone, Pennsylvania

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

TYRONE ELDERLY

LIHTC
2 W 11TH ST, TYRONE, PA, 16686
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
100 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $720 rent + $168 utilities = $888/mo

TYRONE HOUSE APTS

LIHTC
212 E 12TH ST, TYRONE, PA, 16686
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 6 2BR

TYRONE PARK APTS

LIHTC
1359 BURLEY AVE, TYRONE, PA, 16686
Income-restricted units
6 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 12 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Pennsylvania

Residential electricity in Pennsylvania runs about 19.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $19.37/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Tyrone, PA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$612n/a
1 bedroom$684n/a
2 bedroom$720$1,502
3 bedroom$936n/a
4 bedroom$1,080n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Blair County, PA

Altoona, PA. FY2025. Area median income: $83,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,650$29,350$46,950
2 people$21,150$33,550$53,650
3 people$26,650$37,750$60,350
4 people$32,150$41,900$67,050
5 people$37,650$45,300$72,450
6 people$43,150$48,650$77,800
7 people$48,650$52,000$83,150
8 people$54,150$55,350$88,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.