StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in York, Pennsylvania

33 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 section 81 section 20229 lihtc

Buildings

DELPHIA HOUSE

Section 8
350 EAST PHILADELPHIA ST, York, PA, 17403
Income-restricted units
103 of 103
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $943 rent + $168 utilities = $1,111/mo

CLOVERFIELD KINGSTON HOUSE

Section 8
1500 Rodney Road, York, PA, 17408
Income-restricted units
102 of 102
Year placed in service
Not reported

CLOVERFIELD KINGSTON HOUSE

Section 202
1500 Rodney Road, York, PA, 17408
Income-restricted units
102 of 102
Year placed in service
Not reported

SPRINGWOOD OVERLOOK

LIHTC
2330 FREEDOM WAY, YORK, PA, 17402
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
68 1BR · 16 2BR

STONY BROOK GARDENS

LIHTC
86 THEATER LN, YORK, PA, 17402
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
63 1BR · 21 2BR

TYLER RUN APTS

LIHTC
2105 KNOBHILL RD, YORK, PA, 17403
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
80 1BR

Village at York

Section 8
33-35 E. Charles, York, PA, 17315
Income-restricted units
72 of 73
Year placed in service
Not reported

HUDSON PARK TOWERS

LIHTC
401 RIDGE AVE, YORK, PA, 17403
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 10 2BR

CARRIAGE WORKS APTS

LIHTC
50 S HIGHLAND AVE, YORK, PA, 17404
Income-restricted units
68 of 80
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 55 2BR · 21 3BR

WYNDAMERE APTS

LIHTC
100 AMBLESIDE DR, YORK, PA, 17402
Income-restricted units
65 of 65
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 25 3BR

PARKVIEW AT MANCHESTER HEIGHTS

LIHTC
1900 BARLEY RD, YORK, PA, 17408
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 10 2BR

DUTCH KITCHEN

LIHTC
381 W MARKET ST, YORK, PA, 17401
Income-restricted units
59 of 59
Year placed in service
1993

Showing 12 of 33. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Pennsylvania

Residential electricity in Pennsylvania runs about 19.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $168. Natural gas runs about $19.37/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for York, PA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$802n/a
1 bedroom$896n/a
2 bedroom$943$1,502
3 bedroom$1,226n/a
4 bedroom$1,415n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : York County, PA

York-Hanover, PA. FY2025. Area median income: $105,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,250$37,050$59,300
2 people$25,400$42,350$67,750
3 people$28,600$47,650$76,200
4 people$32,150$52,900$84,650
5 people$37,650$57,150$91,450
6 people$43,150$61,400$98,200
7 people$48,650$65,600$105,000
8 people$54,150$69,850$111,750

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Pennsylvania cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Pennsylvania

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: York cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview