StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hot Springs, Arkansas

19 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc1 section 2022 section 8

Buildings

MOUNTAIN VIEW HEIGHTS (RAD)

LIHTC
1002 ILLINOIS; 800 SPRING STS 100 HIGHRISE CIRCLE, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
365 of 365
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
120 studio · 23 1BR · 120 2BR · 95 3BR · 7 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $857 rent + $138 utilities = $995/mo

Levi Towers (202 HAP / 223F)

Section 202
240 Prospect Ave, Hot Springs, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
101 of 102
Year placed in service
Not reported

Levi Towers (202 HAP / 223F)

Section 8
240 Prospect Ave, Hot Springs, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
101 of 102
Year placed in service
Not reported

RIDGE AT LAKE HAMILTON

LIHTC
329 AMITY RD, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71913
Income-restricted units
76 of 96
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
29 1BR · 50 2BR · 17 3BR

PARK PLACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
125 ORIOLE ST, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 16 2BR · 8 3BR · 3 4+BR

PARK PLACE APARTMENTS - HOT SPRINGS

LIHTC
125 ORIOLE ST, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 16 2BR · 8 3BR · 3 4+BR

PARK PLACE APARTMENTS

Section 8
108G Bailey Pl, Hot Springs, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
Not reported

GARLAND TOWERS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
126 ORIOLE, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
70 of 71
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
53 studio · 14 1BR · 3 2BR

GARLAND TOWER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
126 ORIOLE, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
70 of 71
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
53 studio · 14 1BR · 3 2BR

HOME HARBOR HOT SPRINGS

LIHTC
501 MALVERN AVE, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71901
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
49 1BR · 15 2BR

HEIGHTS AT SENECA

LIHTC
305 TERRY STREET, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71913
Income-restricted units
60 of 61
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 37 3BR

CHAPEL RIDGE OF HOT SPRINGS

LIHTC
160 MORPHEW RD, HOT SPRINGS, AR, 71913
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR

Showing 12 of 19. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hot Springs, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$728n/a
1 bedroom$814n/a
2 bedroom$857$1,502
3 bedroom$1,114n/a
4 bedroom$1,286n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Garland County, AR

Hot Springs, AR. FY2025. Area median income: $73,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,600$40,950
2 people$21,150$29,250$46,800
3 people$26,650$32,900$52,650
4 people$32,150$36,550$58,500
5 people$37,650$39,500$63,200
6 people$42,400$42,400$67,900
7 people$45,350$45,350$72,550