StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Jasper, Arkansas

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

RIVER BEND APARTMENTS

LIHTC
609 W COURT ST, JASPER, AR, 72641
Income-restricted units
29 of 30
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
25 2BR · 5 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $650 rent + $138 utilities = $788/mo

RIVERBEND/JASPER VILLAS

LIHTC
609 W COURT ST, JASPER, AR, 72641
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
25 2BR · 5 3BR

GRANDVIEW APARTMENTS - JASPER

LIHTC
202 E CHURCH ST, JASPER, AR, 72641
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

GRANDVIEW

LIHTC
202 E CHURCH ST, JASPER, AR, 72641
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

GRANDVIEW APARTMENTS/JASPER SR. CITIZENS

LIHTC
202 E CHURCH ST, JASPER, AR, 72641
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

JASPER SENIOR CITIZEN APTS

LIHTC
JASPER, AR
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

VALLEY VIEW SENIOR CITIZEN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
501 W MOUNTAIN, JASPER, AR, 72641
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 1 2BR

BUFFALO RIVER VILLAS

LIHTC
201 W CHURCH ST, JASPER, AR
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
3 2BR · 9 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Jasper, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$553n/a
1 bedroom$618n/a
2 bedroom$650$1,502
3 bedroom$845n/a
4 bedroom$975n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Newton County, AR

FY2025. Area median income: $70,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,750$39,600
2 people$21,150$28,300$45,250
3 people$26,650$31,850$50,900
4 people$32,150$35,350$56,550
5 people$37,650$38,200$61,100
6 people$41,050$41,050$65,600
7 people$43,850$43,850$70,150
8 people$46,700$46,700$74,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.