StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lake Village, Arkansas

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

CHICOT LAKE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
920 MULBERRY ST, LAKE VILLAGE, AR, 71653
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 11 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $468 rent + $138 utilities = $606/mo

CYPRESS GROVE - LAKE VILLAGE

LIHTC
188 CYPRESS ST, LAKE VILLAGE, AR, 71653
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
33 3BR · 3 4+BR

LAKESIDE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
628 MULBERRY, LAKE VILLAGE, AR, 71653
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 2 2BR

OLD LAKESHORE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
201 N LAKESHORE DR, LAKE VILLAGE, AR, 71653
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

CYPRESS GROVE OF LAKE VILLAGE

LIHTC
LAKE VILLAGE, AR
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 37
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lake Village, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$398n/a
1 bedroom$445n/a
2 bedroom$468$1,502
3 bedroom$608n/a
4 bedroom$702n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Chicot County, AR

FY2025. Area median income: $60,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$23,500$37,600
2 people$21,150$26,850$43,000
3 people$26,650$30,200$48,350
4 people$32,150$33,550$53,700
5 people$36,250$36,250$58,000
6 people$38,950$38,950$62,300
7 people$41,650$41,650$66,600
8 people$44,300$44,300$70,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.