StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Magnolia, Arkansas

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

RIDGE AT MAGNOLIA

LIHTC
1640 E MAIN ST, MAGNOLIA, AR, 71753
Income-restricted units
45 of 64
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 4 1BR · 32 2BR · 27 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $674 rent + $138 utilities = $812/mo

PRESTON APARTMENTS

LIHTC
436 RENFROE ST, MAGNOLIA, AR, 71754
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
39 3BR · 1 4+BR

JAY JOHNSTON AND RALPH WEISER RESIDENTIAL CENTERS

Section 8
1320 E NORTH ST, Magnolia, AR, 71753
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

JAY JOHNSTON AND RALPH WEISER RESIDENTIAL CENTERS

Section 202
1320 E NORTH ST, Magnolia, AR, 71753
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

ST CHARLES APTS

LIHTC
601 RUTH, MAGNOLIA, AR, 71753
Income-restricted units
32 of 36
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 17 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Magnolia, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$573n/a
1 bedroom$640n/a
2 bedroom$674$1,502
3 bedroom$876n/a
4 bedroom$1,011n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Columbia County, AR

FY2025. Area median income: $69,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,300$38,850
2 people$21,150$27,750$44,400
3 people$26,650$31,200$49,950
4 people$32,150$34,650$55,450
5 people$37,450$37,450$59,900
6 people$40,200$40,200$64,350
7 people$43,000$43,000$68,800
8 people$45,750$45,750$73,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.