StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Monticello, Arkansas

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 89 lihtc

Buildings

Pilgrim Rest Apartments

Section 8
1032 N Cooper St, Monticello, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $683 rent + $138 utilities = $821/mo

CEDAR HILL APARTMENTS II

LIHTC
839 S GABBERT ST, MONTICELLO, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 36 2BR · 12 3BR

PARK RIDGE OF MONTICELLO

LIHTC
141 MARKET ST, MONTICELLO, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
48 of 64
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 24 3BR

VINEYARDS AT MONTICELLO

LIHTC
S MAIN AND MIDWAY ROUTE, MONTICELLO, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
38 of 48
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 26 2BR · 12 3BR

VINEYARDS OF MONTICELLO

LIHTC
S MAIN AND MIDWAY ROUTE, MONTICELLO, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
38 of 48
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 26 2BR · 12 3BR

MONTICELLO ESTATES

LIHTC
233 W COLLEGE, MONTICELLO, AR, 71665
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 16 3BR

RIDGEWAY

LIHTC
206 E GAINES, MONTICELLO, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
31 1BR · 1 2BR

TURTLE CREEK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
130 W OAKLAND, MONTICELLO, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 26 2BR

MONTICELLO APTS

LIHTC
415 W CONRAD AVE, MONTICELLO, AR, 71655
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
24 2BR

DREW APARTMENTS

LIHTC
332 LARKIN, MONTICELLO, AR, 71755
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
24 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Monticello, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$581n/a
1 bedroom$649n/a
2 bedroom$683$1,502
3 bedroom$888n/a
4 bedroom$1,025n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Drew County, AR

FY2025. Area median income: $66,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$23,500$37,600
2 people$21,150$26,850$43,000
3 people$26,650$30,200$48,350
4 people$32,150$33,550$53,700
5 people$36,250$36,250$58,000
6 people$38,950$38,950$62,300
7 people$41,650$41,650$66,600
8 people$44,300$44,300$70,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.