StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pocahontas, Arkansas

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

Oak Creek Apartments

Section 8
2526 Oak Creek St, Pocahontas, AR, 72455
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $715 rent + $138 utilities = $853/mo

BRAD BLACK RIVER HOUSING

LIHTC
1902 TRAMCAR DR, POCAHONTAS, AR, 72455
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 16 3BR

SOUTHPOINT APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1705 DESHAE CV APT A, POCAHONTAS, AR, 72455
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

ROLLING HILLS VILLAS OF POCAHONTAS

LIHTC
1800 ROLLING HILLS CV, POCAHONTAS, AR, 72455
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Pocahontas, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$608n/a
1 bedroom$679n/a
2 bedroom$715$1,502
3 bedroom$930n/a
4 bedroom$1,073n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Randolph County, AR

FY2025. Area median income: $70,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,550$39,300
2 people$21,150$28,050$44,900
3 people$26,650$31,550$50,500
4 people$32,150$35,050$56,100
5 people$37,650$37,900$60,600
6 people$40,700$40,700$65,100
7 people$43,500$43,500$69,600
8 people$46,300$46,300$74,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.