StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sherwood, Arkansas

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

PARK CREST APARTMENTS

LIHTC
100 MANSON RD, SHERWOOD, AR, 72120
Income-restricted units
216 of 216
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 120 2BR · 64 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $972 rent + $138 utilities = $1,110/mo

PARK CREST APTS - SHERWOOD

LIHTC
100 MANSON RD, SHERWOOD, AR, 72120
Income-restricted units
216 of 216
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 120 2BR · 64 3BR

CHAPEL RIDGE OF SHERWOOD

LIHTC
10401 BROCKINGTON RD, SHERWOOD, AR, 72120
Income-restricted units
136 of 160
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 72 2BR · 48 3BR

SENIOR RESIDENCES OF SHERWOOD

LIHTC
201 TEAGUE LN, SHERWOOD, AR, 72120
Income-restricted units
65 of 65
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 30 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Sherwood, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$826n/a
1 bedroom$923n/a
2 bedroom$972$1,502
3 bedroom$1,264n/a
4 bedroom$1,458n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pulaski County, AR

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. FY2025. Area median income: $92,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,500$32,450$51,950
2 people$22,250$37,100$59,350
3 people$26,650$41,750$66,750
4 people$32,150$46,350$74,150
5 people$37,650$50,100$80,100
6 people$43,150$53,800$86,050
7 people$48,650$57,500$91,950
8 people$54,150$61,200$97,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Arkansas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Arkansas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Sherwood cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview