StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bristol, Connecticut

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

HUNTINGTON WOODS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
200 BLAKESLEE STREET, BRISTOL, CT, 6010
Income-restricted units
196 of 280
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 144 2BR · 40 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,228 rent + $206 utilities = $1,434/mo

HUNTINGTON WOODS APTS LP

LIHTC
200 BLAKESLEE ST, BRISTOL, CT, 6010
Income-restricted units
112 of 296
Year placed in service
1990

REDSTONE GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
SURREY DR & BIANCA RD, BRISTOL, CT
Income-restricted units
100 of 132
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 92 2BR · 8 3BR

DELORENZO TOWERS

Section 8
284 N Main St, Bristol, CT, 06010
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
Not reported

DELORENZO TOWERS

Section 202
284 N Main St, Bristol, CT, 06010
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
Not reported

Coppermine Village Apts

Section 8
150 Shawn Drive, Bristol, CT, 06010
Income-restricted units
34 of 176
Year placed in service
Not reported

STEARNS STREET

LIHTC
57 STEARNS ST, BRISTOL, CT, 6010
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 6 1BR

BRISTOL COMMUNITIES LP

LIHTC
47 49 NORRIS DR, BRISTOL, CT
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 80
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Connecticut

Residential electricity in Connecticut runs about 29.25¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $206. Natural gas runs about $20.26/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bristol, CT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,044n/a
1 bedroom$1,167n/a
2 bedroom$1,228$1,502
3 bedroom$1,596n/a
4 bedroom$1,842n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Connecticut cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Connecticut

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.