StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Middletown, Connecticut

13 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc6 section 81 section 202

Buildings

WILLOWCREST APTS

LIHTC
STONEYCREST DR, MIDDLETOWN, CT
Income-restricted units
119 of 151
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 117 2BR · 22 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,930 rent + $206 utilities = $2,136/mo

WHARFSIDE COMMONS

LIHTC
30 FERRY ST, MIDDLETOWN, CT, 6457
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 48 2BR · 32 3BR

ROSE GARDENS

Section 8
172-182 ROSE CIR, Middletown, CT, 06457
Income-restricted units
46 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

MEADOWAY GARDENS

Section 8
120 Rose Circle, Middletown, CT, 06457
Income-restricted units
43 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

STONEYCREST TOWERS

Section 8
352 NEWFIELD ST, Middletown, CT, 06457
Income-restricted units
40 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

NEWFIELD TOWERS

Section 8
220 NEWFIELD STREET, Middletown, CT, 06457
Income-restricted units
40 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

LIBERTY COMMONS

LIHTC
8 LIBERTY ST, MIDDLETOWN, CT, 6457
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
40 studio

NEW MEADOWS

Section 8
1 PLAZA DR, Middletown, CT, 06457
Income-restricted units
38 of 191
Year placed in service
Not reported

SHEPHERD HOME

LIHTC
112 BOW LANE, MIDDLETOWN, CT, 6457
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 26 1BR

SAINT LUKES

Section 8
144 BROAD ST, Middletown, CT, 06457
Income-restricted units
25 of 26
Year placed in service
Not reported

SAINT LUKES

Section 202
144 BROAD ST, Middletown, CT, 06457
Income-restricted units
25 of 26
Year placed in service
Not reported

MIDDLESEX HOUSING LP

LIHTC
8 LIBERTY ST, MIDDLETOWN, CT, 6457
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 9 2BR · 7 3BR

Showing 12 of 13. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Connecticut

Residential electricity in Connecticut runs about 29.25¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $206. Natural gas runs about $20.26/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 06457

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,330n/a
1 bedroom$1,530n/a
2 bedroom$1,930$1,502
3 bedroom$2,310n/a
4 bedroom$2,630n/a

Affordable rentals in nearby Connecticut cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Connecticut

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.