StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in New Milford, Connecticut

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 82 lihtc

Buildings

BUTTER BROOK HILL APTS

Section 8
1 Hillside Ave, New Milford, CT, 06776
Income-restricted units
40 of 102
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,313 rent + $206 utilities = $1,519/mo

INDIAN FIELD APTS

LIHTC
11 FT HILL RD, NEW MILFORD, CT, 6776
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 16 3BR

BARTON COMMONS (FKA EAST STREET APTS.)

LIHTC
34 EAST STREET, NEW MILFORD, CT, 6776
Income-restricted units
30 of 38
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 15 1BR · 19 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Connecticut

Residential electricity in Connecticut runs about 29.25¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $206. Natural gas runs about $20.26/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for New Milford, CT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,116n/a
1 bedroom$1,247n/a
2 bedroom$1,313$1,502
3 bedroom$1,707n/a
4 bedroom$1,970n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Connecticut cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Connecticut

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.