StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Waterford, Connecticut

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

VICTORIA GARDENS

LIHTC
105 BOSTON POST ROAD, WATERFORD, CT, 6385
Income-restricted units
72 of 90
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
85 1BR · 5 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,438 rent + $206 utilities = $1,644/mo

JORDAN BROOK TERRACE

LIHTC
55 YORKSHIRE DR, WATERFORD, CT, 6385
Income-restricted units
21 of 25
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
25 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Connecticut

Residential electricity in Connecticut runs about 29.25¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $206. Natural gas runs about $20.26/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Waterford, CT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,222n/a
1 bedroom$1,366n/a
2 bedroom$1,438$1,502
3 bedroom$1,869n/a
4 bedroom$2,157n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Connecticut cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Connecticut

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.