StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in West Hartford, Connecticut

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

ALFRED E. PLANT ELDERLY HOUSING

LIHTC
759 FARMINGTON AVENUE, WEST HARTFORD, CT, 6119
Income-restricted units
137 of 137
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 133 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,360 rent + $206 utilities = $2,566/mo

WEST HARTFORD FELLOWSHIP III

Section 202
60 Starkel Rd, West Hartford, CT, 06117
Income-restricted units
43 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

WEST HARTFORD FELLOWSHIP III

Section 8
60 Starkel Rd, West Hartford, CT, 06117
Income-restricted units
43 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Connecticut

Residential electricity in Connecticut runs about 29.25¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $206. Natural gas runs about $20.26/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 06117

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,630n/a
1 bedroom$1,870n/a
2 bedroom$2,360$1,502
3 bedroom$2,830n/a
4 bedroom$3,210n/a

Affordable rentals in nearby Connecticut cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Connecticut

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.